Development of a new treatment for HAM/TSP targeting HTLV-1-infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (70336337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 正和  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (20454613)
松浦 英治  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30598800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HAM / infected cell / HTLV-1 HAM / 感染細胞 / 治療法開発
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型(HTLV-1)感染者の一部に脊髄炎症性疾患HAMや白血病ATLが発症するが、未だ有効な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、
①HAM患者末梢血より感染細胞リッチ成分を集め、コントロールには非感染者の末梢血リンパ球を用いてマイクロアレイ解析を行う。
②正常細胞にはほとんど発現しない生体分子のうちHTLV-1感染細胞に高度に発現している分子を感染細胞特異的分子として同定する。
③これらの分子の内、感染細胞の生存・維持に重要な分子を標的候補として選別する、これらの分子の阻害化合物を用いて、HAM患者の感染細胞を用いた実験で感染細胞を特異的に殺傷する化合物を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microarray analysis of CADM1+CD4+HTLV-1 infected cells in peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBMCs) from HTLV-1-associated myelopathy (HAM) patients was performed and identified the differentially expressed genes. We focused on an enzymatic molecule among them, which involved in cellular signaling of CREB. Three inhibitor substances for this enzymatic molecule were added to PBMCs from HAM patients and normal control subjects. We performed a flow cytometric analysis focusing on CADM1+HTLV-1-infected cells and found that, in PBMCs from nine HAM patients, one of the inhibitors showed a significant reduction in infected cells with 20% and 40% in average at 1uM and 5uM, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HAMではHTLV-1感染細胞が多いことが特徴で、発症及び進行に関与しており、感染細胞を排除することが治療のために重要と考えられている。しかしながら適切な治療法は見つかっていない。本研究ではHTLV-1感染細胞に特異的に発現し、その細胞の生存に重要と思われる分子に注目し、阻害剤の探索を行った。その結果1種類の化合物が試験管内でHAMの感染細胞を特異的に減少させることを見出した。今後さらに確認作業等が必要である。