Severity assessment using fluorescein fluorescence imaging in a rat sciatic nerve entrapment model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Takuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90711820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 充弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40309571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords末梢神経 / 末梢神経絞扼性障害 / フルオレセイン / 血管造影 / 血流評価 / 坐骨神経慢性絞扼モデル / FITC / 蛍光輝度 / フルオレセイン蛍光造影法 / 蛍光造影 / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは過去に、臨床分野において代表的な末梢神経絞扼性障害に対して、手術中にインドシアニングリーンを投与し、末梢神経の血管を蛍光造影することにより、病変部の詳細な血流動態を把握することで重症度評価を行ってきた。また、さらに微小な血管の動態を把握すべく、フルオレセインを投与し、さらなる微小血管の術中造影を試みている。しかしフルオレセイン蛍光造影法による末梢神経血流の評価と、評価部位の組織学的評価との関連は不明である。本研究の目的は、実験動物慢性絞扼モデルに対して、フルオレセイン蛍光造影法を用いて、末梢神経栄養血管の血行動態の評価を行い、電気生理学的評価、組織学的評価との関連を調べることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few reports on the use of fluorescein angiography for peripheral neuropathy. This study aimed to assess the validity of fluorescein angiography (FAG) and to correlate this with electrophysiological and histological assessments for peripheral nerve entrapment neuropathy. We observed a significant decline of luminance in the chronic nerve compression (CNC) neuropathy groups and histological assessment was consistent with this result. The results of this study suggest that FAG in a mouse CNC model is a useful in vivo, simple, and real-time evaluation method of microvascular blood flow in peripheral nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、末梢神経の絞扼週数(疾患重症度)に応じて血管蛍光造影輝度の有意な低下を認め、機能評価ならびに組織学的評価もこれを支持するものであった。末梢神経領域において、実験動物において蛍光造影剤投与直後に生体内でリアルタイムに造影輝度評価を行った研究はない。今回の研究結果により、マウス坐骨神経慢性絞扼モデルに対するフルオレセイン蛍光血管造影法は、末梢神経慢性絞扼性障害における微小血管血流を生体内で簡便にリアルタイムに評価する有用な評価法であることを確認できたため、今後の末梢神経絞扼性疾患の治療における臨床応用への大きな礎となる。