Project/Area Number |
19K08009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 信吾 山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30436208)
川勝 忍 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00211178)
林 博史 福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00333956)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | レビー小体型認知症 / レビー小体病 / レム睡眠行動異常 / レム睡眠行動障害 / 疾患修飾遺伝子 / パーキンソン病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Boeveらが開発したREM sleep behavior disorder診断質問表でRBDと診断し、MIBG心筋シンチグラフィーで異常所見を得た症例と、画像バイオマーカー陽性のDLB患者20例、弧発性パーキンソン病患者20例(MIBG心筋シンチグラフィー陽性)を対象に、血液検体を用いた全エクソーム解析を行う。次世代シーケンサーを用いた全エクソーム解析を行い候補遺伝子群を明らかにし、これらの遺伝子におけるrare variantの存在、コピー数変化を各対象間で比較検討し、α-ヌクレイノパチーの表現型の相違を規定する疾患感受性遺伝子の同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To attempt to identify pathological modification genes involved in early-onset of Lewy body disease (LBD), all exome analyses of REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD), dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) with RBD, and DLB without RBD were performed using a next-generation sequencer. As a result, a total of 47 candidate genes were clarified. In addition, as a result of searching for existing dementia-related gene mutations, subjects with mutations in GBA, ATN1, HNRNPA1, ITM2B, MAPT, and APOE were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前駆期レビー小体病から疾患の発症までの間隔は個人によって違うが、より早期に発症するメカニズムを明らかにすることは、発症前の根本的治療につながる可能性がある。本研究では、前駆期レビー小体病としての、レム睡眠行動障害からレビー小体型認知症の発症を修飾しうる遺伝子の特定を試みて、47個の候補遺伝子を同定した。これらは、レビー小体病の発症に関わる既存の遺伝子ではないため、今後この候補遺伝子のレビー小体病における意義を検討する予備的調査を行えた。