Project/Area Number |
19K08011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiwaku Hiroki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, テニュアトラック准教授 (90747502)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 自己抗体 / NCAM1 / NRXN1 / シナプス / 自己免疫性精神病 / neurexin 1 / 自己免疫 / シナプス分子 / GABA受容体 / 精神疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「シナプス分子に対する未知の新規自己抗体が難治性精神症状を形成する」という新しい仮説の検証を目的とする。近年脳炎患者から様々なシナプス分子に対する自己抗体が発見されてきており、特に抗NMDA受容体抗体と統合失調症の関係が指摘されている。しかし、その他のシナプス分子に対する自己抗体と精神疾患の関係は未解明である。本研究では免疫組織化学的手法や質量分析法等により、精神疾患のリスク遺伝子産物をはじめとしたシナプス分子に対する新規自己抗体を発見することを最初のマイルストンとしている。病態モデルマウスの解析も併せてすすめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified that approximately 5.4% (12 out of 223) of patients with schizophrenia possess autoantibodies against NCAM1, a synaptic adhesion molecule not previously associated with encephalitis (Shiwaku et al., Cell Rep Med, 2022). Additionally, autoantibodies against NRXN1 were detected in 2.1% (8 out of 387) of patients (Shiwaku et al., Brain Behav Immun, 2023). Purified IgG from these autoantibody-positive patients was administered intrathecally into mice. This resulted in the inhibition of NCAM1-NCAM1 and NRXN1-NLGN1/2 intermolecular binding, leading to reduced synapse and spine density, and subsequently induced behaviors associated with schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の精神科領域の研究の中心課題は、難治性の病態の治療・バイオマーカーの確立・早期介入などである。本研究計画で明らかになった精神症状の原因となりえる自己抗体は、そのままバイオマーカーとなりえる。また、今後これらの自己抗体を除去する免疫学的治療の妥当性を治験等で明らかにできれば、難治性の病態の治療につながる。さらには、バイオマーカーとして、発症前からの早期介入にも寄与するなど、精神科領域の疾病概念や治療を大きく変える将来展望と波及効果がある。