Elucidation of mechanism of stress vulnerability in the brain caused by chromosome 22q11.2 deletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arioka Yuko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10709497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東島 恵美子 (宍戸恵美子)  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (40723101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords22q11.2欠失 / iPS細胞 / ドパミン神経細胞 / PERK / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 染色体22q11.2欠失 / 脳内ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
染色体22q11.2欠失患者は、精神神経疾患の発症リスクが非常に高いことが知られているが、その理由は明らかになっていない。これまでに代表者は、22q11.2欠失患者iPS細胞由来神経細胞が、小胞体(ER)ストレス刺激下での生存率が低いことを見出した。そこで本研究の目的は、22q11.2欠失患者iPS細胞を用いて、当該欠失がもたらすヒト脳内神経細胞のERストレス脆弱性機構を明らかにすることである。ERストレスシグナル分子に対し、イメージング解析と数理解析を組み合わせることで、22q11.2欠失患者神経細胞におけるERストレス脆弱性機序の解明、さらには精神神経疾患の発症機構解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the molecular mechanism in the brain due to 22q11.2 deletion is expected to provide clues to the pathogenesis of various neuropsychiatric disorders. In this study, we attempted to address this issue by using patient-derived iPS cells carrying 22q11.2 deletion. This study revealed that dysfunction of a kinase protein PERK in dopaminergic neurons from 22q11.2 deletion patients causes endoplasmic reticulum stress vulnerability, cytoskeletal abnormalities, and poor contact between endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
22q11.2欠失患者は様々な精神神経疾患の発症リスクを生涯にわたって抱える。本成果は、これまで知見に乏しかった22q11.2欠失患者のドパミン神経細胞における新たな病態の解明に寄与するとともに、未だ明らかにされていない精神神経疾患の発症機序解明の一端にも貢献すると期待される。