Creation of a New Differentiation Method for Major Depressive Disorder and Bipolar Disorder Focusing on Facial Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Erabi Hisayuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (20790067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ状態 / 情動バイアス / 表情認識 / 表情認知 / fMRI / 大うつ病性障害 / 双極性障害
Outline of Research at the Start
研究方法は、精神疾患の標準的な操作的診断基準であるDSM-Ⅳ-TRを用いて、大うつ病性障害、双極性障害の診断を行う。臨床症状を評価した後、Happy100%・Sad0%から、Happy50%・Sad50%を経て、Happy0%・Sad100%までの7段階の顔表情刺激を提示し、その表情を判断させる表情認知課題を行い、その間の脳活動をfMRIで撮影する。喜びや悲しみの間の表情認知課題中の大うつ病性障害と双極性障害の間で脳活動の差異を用いて両者の鑑別法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emotional bias task using 7 levels of facial expression stimulus of joy-sadness, and emotion recognition task using 8 levels of intense stimulus images for 6 facial expressions were created. The performances of these tasks were compared between high depression group and low depression group. As a result, it was clarified that the ability of the high depression group to recognize the facial expression of joy was significantly lower than that of the low depression group. It was suggested that the emotion recognition task using the facial expression of joy may be useful for the evaluation of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病は異種性が高い症候群であることが知られており、双極性障害の鑑別も含めて、うつ状態の客観的鑑別診断法の開発が必要とされている。先行研究より、表情認識と関連した脳機能がうつ病と双極性障害の病態と関連することが示唆されている。本研究により、喜びの表情を用いた表情認識課題による情動認知機能の客観的測定がうつ状態の評価に有用であるという予備的な結果を得ることができた。