The role of tau protein and 5-HT1B receptor in the amyloid associated depression by positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tateno Amane  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50297917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 善朗  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (20213663)
荒川 亮介  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40350095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミロイド関連うつ病 / タウ蛋白 / セロトニン1B受容体 / ポジトロンエミッショントモグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病とアルツハイマー病の両者をつなぐ病態生理としてアミロイド関連うつ病という概念があり、ポジトロン断層撮像法(PET)研究からも脳内アミロイドベータの高集積が認められるうつ病が報告されている。
本研究ではアミロイド関連うつ病患者を対象に、アルツハイマー病の症状と関連があると報告されているタウ蛋白の局所集積とうつ病の病態と関連があると報告されているセロトニン(5-HT)1B受容体の障害をタウ蛋白PETと5-HT1B受容体PETを用いて生体内で評価し、アミロイド関連うつ病の病態生理にタウ蛋白の局所神経障害と5-HT1B受容体の機能障害が関与しているかを明らかにすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients who completed the PET examinations was less than half of the originally planned number (15) due to a one-year interruption in both subject recruitment and PET examinations caused by the spread of coronary infection. Tau PET imaging was performed in 8 subjects (6 females and 2 males, mean age 74.1 years), and 5-HT1B receptor PET was also performed in 4 subjects (3 females and 1 male, mean age 69.5 years). Analysis revealed significant tau protein accumulation in the hippocampal region in one patient, and 5-HT1B receptor accumulation in the hippocampal region.
It was not possible to determine from the present study whether 5-HT1B receptors and tau protein accumulation are related in terms of distribution, density, and degree in the group of patients with amyloid-related depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回有意なタウ蛋白集積を認めた例が少なかったことは、被験者が初発年齢70歳以降2名、70歳未満6名と老年期初発症例が少なかったことが影響していると考えている。我々はこれまでのPET研究でアミロイド関連うつ病において70歳未満(14.3%)と70歳以降(65.4%)とうつ病初発年齢によってAβ陽性率に差があることを報告している。このため今後は70歳以降の高齢発症例を対象とした研究が必要と考える。