Neural basis of "Hallucination and delusion" using schizophrenia mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Miwa Hideki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (80468488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 光彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / モデルマウス / 幻覚 / 視床 / NMDA受容体 / ドパミン / 陽性症状 / 陰性症状 / 認知機能障害 / 幻覚・妄想 / GABA神経系
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の主訴の1つである「幻覚・妄想」に関して、マウスを用いて評価できる行動実験系の確立および分子・細胞・神経回路基盤の解明を目指す。近年「幻覚・妄想」を評価しうる行動実験として着目されている表象媒介性味覚嫌悪条件付けに関して、(1)PV-GAD67 KOマウスを用いてその表面妥当性を評価し、(2)その神経基盤として、ドパミン作動性ニューロンの動態に着目し、PV-GAD67KOマウスおよびDAT-Creマウスを用いて、オプトジェネティクスを用いた光刺激による細胞活動制御やin vivo Ca2+イメージングによる神経活動の可視化により、「幻覚・妄想」の神経基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the neural basis of delusion and hallucination, we aimed to reveal the responsibility of the NMDA receptor and target neural circuit to psychedlic NMDA receptor antagonist, including ketamine and phencyclidine. In this study, we performed in vitro electrophysiological analysis of response of NMDA receptors in the various brain regions to NMDA receptor antagonists, including memantine, and ketamine. As a result, these responsibilities of NMDA receptors are different between cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「幻覚・妄想」は、統合失調症「陽性症状」の主訴であるが、これらの症状はアルツハイマー病を含む精神神経疾患でも観察される。このことは、異なる精神神経疾患間においても、共通の分子・細胞・神経回路の異常が存在することが推察される。したがって、本研究成果は、統合失調症だけでなく、他の精神神経疾患を含む、幻覚・妄想の症状の神経基盤を明らかにすることができる。さらに、将来的には、これらの研究成果をもとに、幻覚・妄想の新規治療薬の開発につなげることができると考えている。