Molecular pathological mechanism of schizophrenia focusing on basic fibroblast growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Maiko  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (40624747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 新  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 特任教授 (00507014)
宮岡 剛  島根大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50284047)
林田 健志  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50599933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / グロースファクター / bFGF / 再生医療 / Growth Factor / bilirubin / schizophrenia / Gunn rat / インターニューロン / 神経炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は生涯罹患率が約1%であり精神疾患の中でも最も主要な疾患の一つである。抗精神病薬が開発されて以来、治療は薬物療法が主流となっているが、症状改善にとどまり、新たな見地からの治療法の確立が強く望まれている。グロースファクターbFGF投与で行動障害や神経障害などの異常が改善する可能性があり、その作用機序とともに統合失調症の分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。動物モデルを用いて1)bFGFの効果の実証と効果機序の解明、2)統合失調症発症メカニズムの解明、3)治療ターゲット確立のためバイオマーカー、サロゲートマーカーの検索を行う臨床研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated dopamine neurons in the brain and glutamate receptor dysfunction using immunohistological techniques with the aim of elucidating the mechanism of schizophrenia and establishing a curative treatment method in Gunn rats. Glutamic acid receptor dysfunction was shown using NR-1, NR-2 antibody, and dopamine neurons were histologically examined using TH markers. We found that in schizophrenia animal model, the inhibitory GABA interneurons, which control neural activity and plasticity and were involved in the roots of positive, negative, and cognitive symptoms, were reduced. In addition, we confirmed a decrease in blood bFGF concentration in Gunn rats and reported its potential as a prophylactic therapeutic agent for schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、統合失調症動物モデル:Gunn ラットを用いて統合失調症のメカニズム解明、根治治療法確立を目指して研究した。その結果、脳内の神経活動の過剰な活性亢進を認め、行動異常と相関していることを示した。神経活動や可塑性を制御し、統合失調症では陽性症状、陰性症状、認知機能症状の根源にかかわる抑制系GABA系介在ニューロンが低下していることを見出した。また、Gunnラットにおいて、血中のbFGF濃度の低下を確認し、統合失調症の予防薬・治療薬としての可能性を報告した。グロースファクターであるbFGFは、統合失調症においても脳細胞の再生治癒をもたらす可能性があると推察しており、今後も研究を続ける。