Molecular profiling of the Pro to Glu pathway in postmortem brains with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Fukushima Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kunii Yasuto  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00511651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 瑞城  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / 死後脳 / プロリン / グルタミン酸 / Proline oxidase / Prolidase / ALHD4A1 / 分子病態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、統合失調症病態のメカニズムの解明を目的に、当講座の精神疾患死後脳バンクにおいて凍結保存された死後脳及び新潟大学脳研究所保管の年齢、性別、死後時間等をマッチさせた非精神神経疾患対照例の死後脳を測定対象として、ALDH4A1を中心にPro to Glu 経路に関わる分子についてのタンパク質発現、遺伝子発現という脳内分子プロファイルをエンドフェノタイプとし、各々の遺伝子多型と関連を解析する。統合失調症群に関しては、バンク特有の詳細な臨床情報(罹病期間・症状スコア・画像検査・家族歴・生活歴・既往歴・全服薬歴・服薬量等)を駆使して関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the protein expressions of Aldehyde dehydrogenase 4 family member A1 (ALDH4A1) in the prefrontal cortex (PFC; BA10) and superior temporal gyrus(STG; BA22) using postmortem brain sample sets from schizophrenia, bipolar disorder and healthy controls. ALDH4A1 expression was significantly higher in the schizophrenia and bipolar disorder groups in the PFC and STG. We also found that SNPs in the P5C synthetase gene (rs10882639) and prolidase (PEPD) gene (rs33823,rs153508) predicted ALDH4A1 expression in PFC in an allele-dependent manner. In addition, we investigated protein expression levels of proline oxidase (PRODH) and PEPD, which are part of the pathway that metabolizes proline to glutamate, in the same sample set, and PRODH expression in STG was significantly lower in schizophrenia. Incidentally, we found that no SNPs had a cis-acting effect on any protein expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまでの統合失調症病態研究ではあまり注目されてこなかったPro to Glu 経路に着目したものである。経路を構成する分子について、タンパク発現解析、遺伝子多型解析を用いて検討した結果、ALDH4A1などのタンパク質発現量の変化とそれを予測する遺伝子多型を見出すことができ、新規の観点からの病態解明、創薬につながることが期待される。このような知見を蓄積していくことで、遺伝子多型を利用して、脳内の遺伝子・タンパク発現パターンや認知機能、疾患発症リスクの推測をするという臨床応用が可能になり、更には発症予防やより病態に即したオーダーメード治療への応用が期待できる。