Eye gaze measurement in persons with ADHD and ASD using an eye tracker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Iwanami Akira  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80276518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高塩 理  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00384256)
岡島 由佳  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsADHD / ASD / アイトラッカー / 生物学的指標 / 視線計測 / ADOS / 表情認知 / 共同注意 / マインドワンダリング / 鑑別診断
Outline of Research at the Start
成人期の発達障害の代表的な疾患は、ADHD(注意欠如多動性障害)とASD(自閉症スペクトラム障害)であるが、この両者は精神症状においても、問題行動においても類似性が大きく鑑別困難なケースが多い。このため本研究においては、動画を視聴している際における被験者の視線をアイトラッカーを用いて計測し、両者を鑑別するための指標を求めるものである。過去の研究においては、ASDにおいては、動画の中の人の顔や目の部分を見ない傾向が指摘されている。本研究では対象者の精神症状を国際的な評価尺度によって評価し、視線計測との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought biological indicators that could differentiate between ADHD and ASD, the major developmental disorders of adulthood. It has been reported that persons with ASD look at people's faces less frequently in still or moving image tasks, and that they look at eyes less frequently among faces. In this study, eye tracking with an eye tracker was used to measure eye gaze in adult subjects with ADHD and ASD while they were watching a video task. The results showed that adults with ASD looked at people or eyes less frequently, while this was not the case with ADHD. The results suggest that gaze measurement may be used to differentiate between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的にADHDとASDはしばしば鑑別が困難である。特に成人のケースにおいては、両者の精神症状や問題行動が類似していることが多い。このため両者を鑑別可能な生物学的指標を明らかにすることにより、発達障害の診療はより充実したものになると考えられる。ADHDに対しては薬物療法が有効であるが、診断に至らないため、適切な治療が行われていないこともしばしばみられる。新たな生物学的指標を得ることにより、より適切な診療が可能になると考えられる。