| Project/Area Number |
19K08057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Masatoshi 大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00179649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 桂太 大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90517012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 認知予備力 / 生物学的パラメーター / 心理社会的要因 / アポリポ蛋白E / 補体 / トランスサイレチン / アミロイド / キネシン軽鎖バリアント / アポリポ蛋白 / タウ / 認知症 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
、認知機 能と人生の満足と社会参画はお互いに影響しあっていることが明らかにされつつあり、人生の 満足と社会参画は、認知予備力(Cognitive Reserve)の向上を介して、高齢者の認知機能の維持 と改善に寄与していることが示唆されている。本研究では認知予備力の本態解明と認知予備力 の維持と向上を図る方法を明らかにすることを目的として、新たに開発した認知予備力調査表 Ver3.2 による認知予備力スコアとわれわれが開発した先進的な認知症関連バイオマーカーとの 相関を調べることにより、認知予備力の生物学的な本態を明らかにする
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The biological entity of cognitive reserve is not elucidated. We investigated the relationship between cognitive reserve score and rate of cognitive decline as well as some biomarkers ( APLP1, APLP2, KLC1vE, ApoE, ApoA1, C3, TTY). Living alone, no workingm no physical exercise are related with faster decline of cognitive function, implying the cognitive reserve is regulating the rate of cognitive decline of the elderly people. The levels of Apolipoprotein A1(ApoA1), complement C3, transthyretin(TTY) are not associated with cognitive decline. We speculate the level of Apo A1, C3, and TTY is related with the cognitive reserve score. The result of other biomarkers such as APLP1, APLP2 and KLC1vE is to be studied by further analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知予備力の生物学的本態を解明することは、認知症の発症予防だけでなく、認知症の進行防止の観点からも極めて重要である。アルツハイマー病の病態が解明されると共に、認知機能低下は脳の加齢変化と密接に関係していることが明らかにされつつあることから、人は寿命の延伸は必然的に認知機能低下を引き起こす可能性が指摘されるが、このような脳の老化や病理過程に拮抗して、認知機能を維持する戦略を考える時に認知予備力の概念は大きな力となる。認知予備力の本態を解明することにより、高齢者の認知機能低下を予防する方策を提案することができる。