| Project/Area Number |
19K08070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Wakuda Tomoyasu 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80444355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横倉 正倫 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529399)
間賀田 泰寛 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
尾内 康臣 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
桑原 斉 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50456117)
山末 英典 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80436493)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ポジトロン断層法 / 統合失調症 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / ニコチン性受容体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
統合失調症は、20歳代に発病する主要な精神疾患である。症状には陽性症状(幻覚妄想)、陰性症状(感情の平板化など)、認知機能障害(記憶力障害など)があり、陰性症状と認知機能障害に対する治療法は未だ確立されていない。喫煙(ニコチン)が統合失調症の陰性症状や認知機能障害を改善させるという報告を手掛かりに、本研究では、PETを用いて統合失調症者のニコチン受容体と活性化ミクログリア結合能を測定することで、新たな創薬標的を創出することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By FY2022, we recruited 22 subjects with schizophrenia and 22 healthy subjects and completed this study. We analyzed the analyzable data at the time of this report from 18 subjects with schizophrenia and 20 healthy subjects. The schizophrenia group had a mean age of 28.1 years with a male-to-female ratio of 10:8, and the healthy group had a mean age of 25.9 years with a male-to-female ratio of 8:12. The schizophrenia group showed an increase in the binding potential of QAA in the whole brain compared to the healthy group. On the other hand, the binding potential of DPA713 was not significantly different between the schizophrenia and healthy subjects. In the future, we plan to conduct a correlation analysis of the binding potential of QAA with symptom severity and the binding potential of DPA713, as well as an ROI analysis by defining regions of interest, and submit the results to an international journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで死後脳研究結果のみであった統合失調症者のα7ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体の異常が、本研究によりPETを用いてヒト生体内で測定可能となり、さらに、本研究結果から統合失調症者のα7ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体が健常者と比較して増加している可能性が示された。これまで統合失調症ではα7ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体が減少している仮説が支持されており、本研究結果は期待に反する結果であったことから、α7ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体が統合失調症の新規薬剤の標的となり得る学術的意義を検討していく必要があると考えられた。