The role of the amygdala in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Takeshi  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60312360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿内 浩樹  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00632556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / 動物モデル / ストレス / 扁桃体 / FKBP5 / Akt / mTOR / 拘束ストレス / 海馬 / 抗うつ薬 / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎系 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / HPA axis
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、うつ病の動物モデルを研究する過程で、「うつ病モデルラットの扁桃体で、グルココ ルチコイド受容体(GR)の阻害因子であるFKBP5が増加している。」という所見を得た。本研究で は、この所見を手がかりとして、うつ病における扁桃体の役割を動物実験で解明する。具体的には、(1)扁桃体のFKBP5が視床下部-下垂体-副腎(HPA)系の機能亢進に対して抑制的に作用してい る可能性と、(2)扁桃体のFKBP5が神経新生、DNAメチル化、オートファジーなどHPA系以外の作 用を介してうつ病の病態に関与している可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured depression-associated molecules such as those involved with the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal system, PI3K/Akt/mTOR system and GSK3β/β-catenin/Wnt system in the brains and blood of repeated restraint stress (RS7) rats, an animal model of depression. We found increased blood glucocorticoids (GC), increased FKBP5 (negative feedback regulator of GC) and increased phosphorylation of Akt (Ser-483) in the amygdala, and decreased phosphorylation of mTOR active complex mTORC1 in the hippocampus (Ser-2448). No changes in molecules involved in the GSK3β/β-catenin/Wnt system were detected. In the future, we would like to clarify the pathophysiology of depression by investigating the upstream and downstream events resulting from these molecular changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗うつ薬によるうつ病の回復率は60%程度であり、更に有効な治療法の開発のために、うつ病の病態解明が必要である。今回、我々はうつ病モデルラットの脳でうつ病関連分子の系統的な評価を行い、視床下部-下垂体-副腎系の調節分子であるFKBP5と、PI3K/Akt/mTOR系の分子であるAktおよびmTORC1が変化している所見を得た。今後、これらの分子変化をさらに追及し、うつ病の病態変化を解明したい。