Development of thermo-responsive micelle for combined region-specific chemo- and brachytherapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Makino Akira  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (00566226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小線源治療 / 高分子ミセル / 体温応答性 / 抗がん剤 / 併用療法 / 放射線内照射治療 / がん / 温度応答性ミセル / 温度応答性高分子ミセル / 小線源療法 / 温度応答性
Outline of Research at the Start
体温に応答して、注射部位に留まる性質を有する薬剤送達用の生分解性キャリアを利用することで、治療標的部位局所に対して放射線治療と化学療法の併用療法を実現可能な新たなナノ粒子製剤を開発する。
本研究では、これまでに開発を進めてきた生分解性高分子から構成されたミセルが本目的を達成するキャリアとして有効であるかどうかを、培養細胞および担がんモデル動物を用いて評価を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermo-sensitive polymer micelle was newly designed and synthesized as carriers for local administration to tumor. By labeling with Cu-64, which is a therapeutic radioisotope, and/or encapsulating Docetaxel, which is a type of anticancer drug, a new biodegradable therapeutic agent was developed that can be used for combination treatments of brachytherapy and chemotherapy.
The newly developed micelle showed high retention behavior at the injection site by body-temperature responded aggregation formation. Importantly, the labeled Cu-64 was stably retained inside the aggregate, but Docetaxel was efficiently released. As the result, the combination therapy with β-rays emitted from Cu-64 and Docetaxel showed higher therapeutic response than the single agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺がんの小線源治療では、治療に用いた金属製シード線源を生涯体内に残置する必要がある。本研究では、金属製線源に代わり、生分解性の温度応答性高分子ミセルをキャリアとして用いた放射線源を開発すること、組織内照射と局所での化学療法との併用療法実現による治療奏功性を向上させることを目的に研究を行った。これらの成果は、がんの新しい治療法や健康長寿社会の形成に寄与するものと期待される。