Development of perforin imaging probe for early evaluation of ICI treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Chie  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (20637285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間賀田 泰寛  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
中村 和正  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20284507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET / がん免疫療法 / 治療効果
Outline of Research at the Start
近年がん免疫療法の有効性が期待されているが、既存の画像診断法ではそれらの治療効果を早期に診断することは困難である。本研究課題では、がん免疫療法の治療効果早期判定法の開発を目的に、免疫応答時に腫瘍細胞表面に形成するパーフォリン重合体を標的とした新規画像診断プローブを開発し、がん免疫療法治療効果の早期判定法としての可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cancer immunotherapy is effective for some cancer patients, early evaluation of the therapeutic effect is difficult. In this study, we investigated a radiolabeling method to synthesize a novel imaging probe targeting perforin polymer that is formed on the surface of tumor cells during immune response, and established a method to obtain carbon-11 labeled compounds with good reproducibility. The pharmacokinetics of PET probe developed in this study evaluated using tumor-bearing mice. The tumor accumulation increased with time after administration and was higher than normal muscle tissue. These results suggest that PET probe developed in this study could be useful for tumor imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は開発した[11C]PETプローブ候補化合物が腫瘍の画像診断プローブとして有用である可能性を示しており、今後開発した[11C]PETプローブ候補化合物の腫瘍集積性と免疫応答の関係性をより詳細に解析することで、がん免疫療法の治療効果早期判定法としての有用性を証明する予定である。本研究の成果を発展させることにより、がん免疫療法や放射線併用がん免疫療法の治療効果早期判定が可能となれば、治療方針の早期決定が可能となり患者の予後改善や副作用軽減につながるのみでなく、種々のがん治療法における腫瘍細胞障害機序の詳細な解明やより効果的な治療法の開発に有用なツールとなることが期待される。