Development of thymidine phosphorylase imaging techniques precisely targeted to the tumor for personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Akizawa Hiromichi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90311795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宿里 充穗  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20525571)
久下 裕司  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
趙 松吉  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80374239)
尾江 悟  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90756107)
水野 雄貴  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (90805194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核医学診断 / がん治療効果予測 / 5-フルオロウラシル / イメージング剤 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / 有機カチオントランスポーター / 個別化医療 / トランスポーター / がん / 治療効果予測
Outline of Research at the Start
あるタイプの抗がん剤(5-FU系抗がん剤)が効果を発揮するには、がん細胞にチミジンホスホリラーゼ(TP)という酵素が存在する必要がある。そこで私達は以前、5-FU系抗がん剤の治療効果予測のため、がんに発現するTPの量を評価できる画像診断薬剤IIMUを開発した。しかしIIMUでは、正常な肝臓にも高い集積を示すことが問題となる。そこで本研究では、①肝細胞とがん細胞におけるIIMUの取り込みと排泄の制御によって肝集積を減少、がん集積を増加させる方法を見出したり、②肝細胞には集積しづらく、がん細胞には集積しやすいTP画像診断薬剤を作り出すことで、がんに発現するTPの量を正確に評価することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously developed IIMU as an imaging probe targeted to thymidine phosphorylase (TP) for prediction of therapeutic effect of 5-fluorouracil and its derivatives. But IIMU showed high accumulation of the radioactivity in the normal liver. The purpose of this study is the development of TP imaging techniques precisely targeted to the tumor for personalized medicine. The results of our studies demonstrated that our purposed imaging techniques could be provided by the development of selective inhibitors to organic cation transporter (OCT) and/or TP-targeted probes which are not recognized by OCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、私達が以前開発した核医学診断用イメージング剤を基にして、がんに発現するチミジンホスホリラーゼをより選択的にイメージングする技術を開発する上で有用な知見を与えるものである。この技術が開発されれば、個別化医療に強く貢献できるため、本研究の成果の社会的意義は大きいと考える。