Development of new electrodes for radiofrequency ablation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamakado Koichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 大志  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20422834)
高木 治行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30378377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラジオ波凝固治療 / RFA / 肝臓 / IVR / 凝固壊死 / マウス皮下腫瘍モデル / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / ルシフェラーゼ / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
ラジオ波凝固療法(RFA)は、腫瘍に電極針を直接刺入し熱で壊死させる治療法である。現在、本邦では肝癌に対する治療機器として保険認可されているが、今後、肺、腎、副腎、甲状腺といった多臓器への適応拡大が期待されている。しかし現在、本邦で使用可能な電極針は15-17Gであり、小型臓器や小児がんに対しては太すぎるという欠点があった。そこで我々は、従来の電極針よりも細径(21G)の電極針を新たに開発した。本研究では、動物実験で細径電極針を用いたRFAの実行可能性や腫瘍治療効果を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we evaluated the coagulative performance of a novel 21-gauge (G) internally cooled radiofrequency (RF) electrode using ex vivo and in vivo rat liver.Anti-tumor effect was also evaluated by mouse subcutaneous tumor model.
Results from ex vivo experiments showed the ablation volume increased significantly when RF energy was applied with the chilled water circulation. The largest ablation zone was created with applied RF power of 5 W. From in vivo experiments, results show that the ablation volume reached its maximum value when RF power of 7 W was applied. Histopathological examination showed a delineated coagulation necrosis at 24 h after RF ablation. The ablation zone border became clearer and fibrotic change was also observed at 7 days after RF ablation. Anti-tumor effect was excellent, if tumor size was less than 1cm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジオ波凝固治療は近い将来、本邦でも肝以外の臓器へと治療適応が拡大される見込みである。そこで本研究では、今後のRFA治療適応拡大と小型臓器や小児がん等への応用を見据えて、新しく開発した細径RF電極針の凝固性能および抗腫瘍効果を行った。本研究の結果、細径RF電極針の至適使用条件や抗腫瘍効果が明らかとなり、今後の臨床応用へと展開させていく上で有用な情報が得られた。