Establishment of evaluation method in pretreatment prostate cancer tumor aggressiveness using MRI-US fusion-guided targeted prostate biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Tsutomu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40278932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮地 禎幸  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294463)
山本 亮  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30319959)
鹿股 直樹  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 部長 (60263373)
曽根 照喜  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90179383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / MRI / MRIガイド下生検 / 腫瘍悪性度 / 拡散強調像 / 前立腺マルチパラメトリックMRI / 前立腺生検 / 機械学習 / PI-RADS / 悪性度
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌の腫瘍悪性度は、治療法の選択や予後に影響する。しかしながら、従来の経直腸超音波を用いた系統的前立腺生検による腫瘍悪性度の評価は、前立腺全摘術後の最終結果と比べて過小評価される傾向がある。
一方、前立腺癌の画像診断は、近年MRIの活用が飛躍的に進み、現在では悪性度の高い病変部位をMRIで推定することが可能となってきている。
そのような中で近年、MRIと経直腸超音波の融合画像をガイドにした前立腺標的生検法が開発された。そこで本研究では、我々の持つ前立腺MRIのノウハウとMRI‐経直腸超音波画像ガイド下前立腺標的生検を組み合わせ、治療前の前立腺癌の悪性度に対する高精度な評価法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accuracy of prostate cancer aggressiveness prior to treatment has a significant impact on subsequent treatment decisions. Recently, MRI-ultrasound fusion-guided prostate targeted biopsy (MRI-guided biopsy) has been covered by health insurance, and its discrimination ability has been improved compared to conventional systematic biopsy, but it is still insufficient. We focused on the ADC map, a diffusion-weighted prostate MRI image that reflects prostate cancer aggressiveness, and designed a clinical study to apply it to MRI-guided biopsy. The ability of MRI-guided biopsy with ADC maps to identify prostate cancer aggressiveness before treatment was a superior diagnostic method that could not be surpassed by machine learning models with the addition of MRI and clinical indicators to MRI-guided biopsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療前の前立腺癌の悪性度はその後の治療法の決定に大きな影響を与えます。我々は、MRI‐超音波融合画像ガイド下前立腺標的生検の際に前立腺MRIの撮像法の一つである拡散強調像(ADC map)の情報を加えた生検方法を考案した。その診断精度は最近話題となっている人工知能(AI)を用いた機械学習モデルでも超えることができない高い診断能を有することが分かった。本研究の成果は、前立腺癌の患者さんに適切な治療を提供するための最適な診断法を明らかにし、今後それが臨床応用されることを示唆した。