Evaluate the usefulness of postmortem CT and MRI for drug toxicology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hyodoh Hideki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30306154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 的場 光太郎  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (00466450)
神 繁樹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (60531845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords死後画像 / 死後CT / 死後MRI / 薬毒物分析 / 死後CT / 死後MRI / LC/MS / GC/MS / 薬毒物検査 / 薬物中毒 / 熱中症 / 喘息重積 / 髄液蛋白 / LC/MS / GC/MS / LC/MS / GC/MS
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物中毒死を診断するために有用な死後画像所見を明らかにする。
そのため、動物実験モデルを作成し、薬物中毒死が生じた際の画像所見を定量評価する。
また、経時的変化を明らかにするため、LC/MS、GC/MSを用いた検査を行い、死後の薬物体内動態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postmortem CT or MRI can be used to provide a reasonable index of suspicion that a drug or toxic substance may have caused death, but there are limitations to its high accuracy. However, the use of postmortem CT or postmortem MRI can provide a highly accurate index of suspicion that death may have been caused by drugs or toxic substances, but this method is limited in its ability to provide a highly accurate diagnosis.
The final year's study revealed that postmortem images can be used to objectively evaluate fatty degeneration of the liver, and that they correlate well with histopathological examination results, and can determine metabolic abnormalities caused by drugs and toxic substances with a high degree of accuracy. Further research is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死後画像による客観的評価では有所見のみが評価されるが、実務においては無所見であることが死因判定のきっかけになることが多く経験されている。今回研究テーマとした薬毒物中毒では死後画像(特に死後CT)で消化管内の高吸収像が知られているが、等(低)吸収像であった場合も薬毒物中毒が除外できないため、MRIによる成分評価による検討を進めた。蛋白成分評価を行うことは可能との結果を得たが、既存の薬毒物検査に匹敵する高精度の成分分析結果を得るには至らなかった。
死後画像に課せられる役割として薬毒物分析は限定的との結論を得たが、薬毒物以外の死因に果す役割が大きく、今後のさらなる検討が必要と考えられた。