Development of ECG-gated dynamic myocardial PET using semiconductor PET system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Chietsugu  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10292012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孫田 惠一  北海道大学, 大学病院, 副放射線技師長 (20636419)
真鍋 治  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40443957)
志賀 哲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80374495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET / 虚血性心疾患 / 心筋血流量 / 心電図同期 / 心筋血流 / 15O-H2O / MBF / ECG
Outline of Research at the Start
心電図同期ダイナミック心筋PETで虚血心筋の病態解析を行った研究は、心電図波形のR-R間隔を4分割して大雑把に心電図同期し、呼吸同期を伴わない不十分な同期画像で解析を行っていたが、半導体PET装置が導入されるため、その優れた性能により、従来のPETより正確な心電図同期ダイナミックデータ収集ができることを確かめる。従来のPETでは不可能な、呼吸同期も同時に可能であることも確認し、心電図同期と呼吸同期を同時に行うことで、心筋の動きによる不鮮明な心筋画像ではなく非常に輪郭が明瞭で定量解析を行いやすいダイナミック心筋画像が得られ、従来装置より正確な局所心筋定量検査が可能になることを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an electrocardiogram (ECG)-gated dynamic myocardial PET examination method using a semiconductor detector PET device. Data analysis by myocardial PET with ECG-gated significantly results in ischemic myocardial blood flow and perfusable tissue fraction (PTF) compared to conventional tests without ECG-gating PET. It was possible to calculate that it was decreasing. Therefore, it was confirmed that the ischemic state of the myocardium can be accurately detected by performing myocardial PET with ECG-gating acquisition.
This result was presented orally in English at the American Society of Nuclear Medicine, an international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性心疾患は、本邦では罹患率の高い疾患で、治療のためには正確な心筋血流および心筋の状態を定量的に評価する検査法が必要である。特に評価が困難な症例は、冠動脈の拡張術後の虚血既往のある場合で、虚血既往心筋の血流量や血液灌流状態の正確な定量的評価が困難であった。それを解決するために半導体検出器PET装置による心電図同期ダイナミック心筋PET検査方法の開発を行った。心電図同期心筋PET検査のほうが、心電図同期を行わない従来法の検査と比べ、有意に虚血心筋の血流量および 心筋組織の血液灌流率が低下していることを算出でき、虚血性心疾患に対する正確な治療方法の選択に寄与できる検査法を確立した。