Chemoradiotherapy with MMC and UFT for muscle-invasive bladder cancer in elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ariga Hisanori  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 光洋  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90758137)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 高齢者癌 / 化学放射線療法 / マイトマイシンC / ユーエフティ / 特定臨床研究 / マイトマイシンC / 高齢者膀胱癌 / 高齢者がん医療 / 膀胱温存療法 / 低侵襲治療
Outline of Research at the Start
転移のない進行膀胱癌に対して,わが国で認められている治療(膀胱全摘術,シスプラチン併用放射線治療)は体の負担が大きく,脆弱な高齢者の多くへは実施できていない。膀胱癌患者の8割が70歳以上の高齢者となっている現在,高齢者治療の改善が重要である。欧米ではマイトマイシンC,フルオロウラシルというより副作用の少ない抗がん剤を併用した放射線治療が標準治療のひとつとされているが,我が国では薬が保険適応となっていない。本研究では,負担が大きな標準治療が実施できない高齢患者を対象に,副作用の少ない上記薬剤と放射線療法を組み合わせた治療を行う。日本人における安全性・有効性を検討し,適応拡大の根拠作りを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated minimally invasive treatment methods for elderly bladder cancer patients who are unsuitable for cystectomy and cisplatin-based chemoradiotherapy. The clinical study using MMC+UFT chemoradiotherapy could not be conducted due to the suspension of MMC supply, and the research funds were returned. A situational survey, including a comparative analysis of patients from university and prefectural hospitals and a multi-institutional questionnaire survey, indicated that non-curative treatments may be frequently chosen for elderly patients outside academic centers. Radiotherapy demonstrated outcomes comparable to or better than surgery in elderly patients, making it a promising option. Currently, a multicenter prospective case registry has been begun together with community hospitals, focusing on hypofractionated radiotherapy to evaluate its efficacy and safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌に対してわが国では保険適応がないMMC+UFTを用いた化学放射線療法について、日本人臨床データが得られれば、学術的・臨床的意義は大きかったが、MMCの供給停止により臨床研究を実施できなかった。
2病院の放射線治療患者数の年次推移から、膀胱癌の治療がアカデミックセンターからコミュニティホスピタルに移行していること、そしてその傾向にCOVID-19パンデミックの影響が見られたことは重要と思われる。高齢者に対する医療の個別化が、安易に非治癒的治療や萎縮医療に繋がらないか注意が必要であり、治癒可能性をもつ放射線治療を高齢者医療に使う意義を生存率データから示せたのは意義があった。