Myocardial hypoxia imaging using F-18 PET tracer in cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2021-2022)
Saitama Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Kenji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50408613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 浩  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20360357)
石井 士朗  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90508813)
関野 啓史  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (90746231)
久慈 一英  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283142)
長尾 充展  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60533081)
山根 登茂彦  地方独立行政法人神戸市民病院機構神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院(第1診療部、第2診療部、第3診療部, 中央市民病院, 部長 (20526660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCardiomyopathy / 心筋症 / PET / 低酸素 / 心臓MRI / 循環器画像 / FMISO / 心臓イメージング / 低酸素イメージング / 心臓核医学
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋症の診断、特に心臓サルコイドーシスなど炎症性心筋症の診断は心臓MRIでの繊維かとFDG-PETによる活動性炎症の鑑別が主体である。しかしながら両者をもってしても診断が困難な場合がある。そのため抗炎症治療の方針決定で意見が分かれる場合が経験される。
F-18 Fluoromisonidazole(FMISO)は低酸素状態の組織を画像化する次世代PET検査薬で、悪性腫瘍の領域では多くの臨床研究報告がある。心筋の炎症あるいは代謝障害を鑑別し得る新たな画像診断手法としての有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
F-18 Fluoromisonidazole (FMISO) was used to evaluate cardiomyopathy severity by imaging hypoxia in cardiomyopathy, and image fusion with other modalities such as FDG and cardiac MRI was performed to contrast hypoxia with fibrosis and inflammatory activity. Previous studies in the oncology field have shown that FMISO accumulation in healthy myocardium is very low, and although FMISO accumulation itself is weak compared to FDG accumulation, which reflects inflammation, it is significantly higher than SUV values in healthy myocardium obtained from another study at our institution (SUVmax 2.5-3.0, less than 1.5 in healthy myocardium). ), and contrasting cardiac MRI and FMISO images identified an association between fibrosis and hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
引き続き症例の登録を続ける。検査プロトコールがやや長く設定されているため、ある程度症例が蓄積した段階で、PET画像の検証を行い、最適な撮像タイミン グを検証する。それにより患者負担を減らすことができ、臨床研究としてより侵襲性が低下する。
PET集積値の定量評価やパトラック解析、コンパートメントモデル解析に時間がか かっている。