Project/Area Number |
19K08135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 貢 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
土井 啓至 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50529047)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳原発悪性グリオーマ / 放射線治療 / 脳壊死 / 脳浮腫 / 放射線性脳壊死 / 脳腫瘍 / 悪性神経膠芽腫 / グリオーマ / CXCL12 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線脳壊死に伴う浮腫の主因がVEGF であることが明らかとなっているが、それ以外に標的細胞/標的分子が同定されていない。本研究では放射線脳壊死に対する安定した実験系統を確立するため、①研究ツールが豊富なマウスにおける放射線脳壊死モデルの構築をする。②Sleeping Beauty トランスポゾン誘導型脳腫瘍マウスモデルを併用し、臨床像を再現したグリオーマ放射線脳壊死マウス実験モデルを構築する。 本研究が放射線脳壊死の病態解明・新規治療戦略の構築に繋がる可能性は高く、悪性脳腫瘍に対する吸収線量の増加や再照射のハードルを下げ、グリオーマ症例の更なる予後延長に繋がるものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a dose-increase test for glioblastoma clinically and were able to collect basic data to establish a safe and appropriate irradiation dose. We experimentally confirmed that radiation brain necrosis is induced in normal mice, and confirmed that MRI can detect that this model is accompanied by tissue destruction, angiogenesis, and peri-edema seen during human radiation brain necrosis.We found that cell migration factor CXCL12 chemokine expression is enhanced in radiation brain necrosis tissues, cell group M2 macrophages that cause chronic inflammation in a CXCL12-dependent manner are infiltrated, and that the expression of novel immune checkpoint molecules B7-H3 and B7-H5 is increased in these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳原発悪性グリオーマに対する治療成績は高線量放射線治療の進歩により向上してきた。その一方で放射線性脳壊死を生ずる症例も増加傾向にある。放射線脳壊死に伴う浮腫は死亡の大きな原因であり、主因の一つがVEGF であることが知られている。そのため抗VEGF抗体が治療に用いられているが、治療効果は限定的である。現在VEGF以外には標的細胞/標的分子が同定されていない。本研究の学術的意義は放射線脳壊死の臨床像を再現した実験モデルを構築し、脳壊死に対する全く新しい治療方法を確立することにある。また、この研究成果は多くの脳原発悪性グリオーマ患者の治療成績を向上させるという大きな社会的意義がある。