Optimization of DREADDs technology to the non-human primate brain using in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Yuji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員 (20415409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET / DREADD / 化学遺伝学 / 非ヒト霊長類 / in vivo imaging / DCZ / 陽電子放出断層撮像法 / ポジトロンCT
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞活動を非侵襲的に操作できる化学遺伝的技術の1つDREADDsは近年の遺伝子導入技術の発展とPETによる生体内発現タンパクのイメージングが可能になったことで今後の発展が期待されている。しかし今後も新しいDREADDsのウイルスベクターやアゴニストの開発は続くと予想され、研究に利用できる個体数が限られる非ヒト霊長類に適用するための条件検討は従来の方法では時間的・経済的コストが多大となる。そこでPET等イメージング技術を用いて目的導入タンパクの発現だけでなく操作された神経活動の変化を反映する機能的側面も定量的に評価することで、非ヒト霊長類への適用を効率的に最適化させる手法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, with the development of gene transfer technology and in vivo imaging of transgene expression in the brain by PET, DREADDs, one of the chemogenetic techniques that can repeatedly and remotely manipulate neuronal activity, is beginning to be applied not only to rodents but also to non-human primates. In this study, we aimed to establish an efficient optimization method for non-human primates, as we expect that new DREADDs-related technologies (viral vectors, agonists, etc.) will continue to be developed in the future. The results suggested that PET imagin can quantitatively evaluate the DREADDs expression and neuronal activity manipulation at any time during the experimental period and can be efficiently applied to neuroscience research using non-human primates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神・神経疾患は脳機能ネットワークの破綻によって引き起こされると考えられ、その基盤となる脳機能ネットワークの動作原理を知ることは極めて重要である。その研究手法の1つとして脳神経活動を操作できるDREADDsがあり、操作の可否を決めるDREADDsの発現をPETを用いることで生きたまま確認することができるようになったため、研究を効率的に進めることができる。また将来DREADDsを精神・神経疾患の遺伝子治療へ応用されることも期待されており、DREADDsの生体内イメージングは治療の成否や治療効果の評価にも応用が可能と考えられる。