Research for switch molecules involved in the cancer immune response pathways with cancer radiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Zenkoh Junko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20710148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 絢子  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00770348)
鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
坪井 康次  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 名誉教授 (90188615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアブスコパル効果 / 放射線治療 / オミクス解析 / 免疫応答スイッチ分子 / シングルセル解析 / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
局所放射線照射によるアブスコパル効果は、放射線照射による腫瘍細胞の免疫原性細胞死とそれに引き続いて起こる抗原提示細胞の活性化と細胞傷害性T細胞の活性化によることが解明されつつある。一方、放射線治療後に腫瘍が再発する例では、再発腫瘍の増大は治療前よりも急速になり転移も起きやすくなることから、アブスコパル効果とは逆に全身的な免疫不全に陥っている可能性が高い。
本研究では、放射線照射後の免疫応答経路を選択するスイッチ分子とそのメカニズム解明のため、局所放射線照射後に腫瘍免疫応答が正と負に大きく異なるマウスモデルについて、次世代シークエンス技術を用いたオミクス解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-bearing mice were treated with radiation or a combination of radiation and anti-PD-1 antibody, and blood samples were used for single-cell transcriptome and miRNA analysis. Mice cured by either treatment showed an increase in CTL and NK cells with high cytotoxic activity and a marked increase in erythroblast clusters. On the other hand, mice that were exacerbated by radiotherapy alone showed an increase in MDSCs. In addition, the exacerbated mice had a higher proportion of innate lymphoid cells with low cytotoxic activity, although NK cell clusters were increased after treatment. miRNA analysis identified several potential biomarker miRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス実験により、放射線治療後に惹起される全身的な免疫応答は、照射野外にも影響を与え、腫瘍を縮小させるばかりでなく、逆に通常よりも急激に増悪させることがあることが明らかとなり、治療による免疫細胞の変化が推測された。実験的に腫瘍移植前から治療後までの免疫細胞の変化を同一マウスで解析することは困難であったが、今回、少量の血液からPBMCのscRNA-seqとmiRNAの解析を行った。放射線治療による腫瘍縮小群・増悪群の免疫細胞の経時変化が解析され、腫瘍縮小に寄与する免疫細胞の種類と影響を与える候補分子が明らかになってきた。今後は、さらに詳細な解析と候補分子の機能解析につなげていく予定である。