Suppression of delayed ROS rescue normal human fibroblasts after radiation exposure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBASHIGAWA SHINKO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70637628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菓子野 元郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00437287)
森 英一朗  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70803659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / 遅発性活性酸素種 / 炎症 / 細胞老化 / ミトコンドリア / 防護 / SASP / 放射線 / ATM / アスコルビン酸誘導体 / 電離放射線 / 正常細胞の防護
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は放射線照射細胞において、ミトコンドリアの異常から生じる「遅発性活性酸素種」が照射3~5日後に爆発的に生じることを見出している。さらに「正常細胞では、遅発性活性酸素が放射線による細胞老化に関わる」ことを明らかにした。近年、老化細胞からの分泌物(SASP因子)によって炎症が引き起こされることが考えられるようになってきた。このことから、「遅発性活性酸素種が細胞老化を介して、照射後の正常組織において遅発性の炎症を引き起こしている」可能性が考えられる。そこで遅発性活性酸素種を抑制することにより、放射線治療効果を落とすことなく、正常組織の炎症軽減が可能か検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the difference in response to delayed reactive oxygen species between cancer cells and normal cells, and to verify the protective effect of normal tissues by targeting delayed reactive oxygen species after radiation exposure.
The difference between cancer cells and normal cells was that when normal cells are irradiated with a high dose (6 Gy) of X-rays, delayed reactive oxygen species are maintained at a high level even 7 days after irradiation, whereas in cancer cells was to return to the level of non-irradiated cells 7 days after irradiation. As a result of examining cellular senescence-related proteins, suppression of delayed reactive oxygen species by antioxidant (AA-2G) decreased the phosphorylation level of ATM and the activation of p53 after 5 days after irradiation. Delayed reactive oxygen species were suggested to maintain the activation of ATM by oxidization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遅発性活性酸素種の抑制によって放射線による細胞老化の頻度を減少させ、ある程度正常細胞の生存率を改善させることが可能であることがわかった。よって、抗酸化剤の持続的な投与によって、治療効果を落とすことなく、放射線治療による正常組織への影響を軽減できる可能性が示唆された。しかしながら、放射線治療の課題である炎症の軽減については、老化関連分泌因子の発現に影響しないことから、遅発性活性酸素種の制御では困難であることがわかった。よって、放射線治療による炎症性メディエータレベルの増加については、抗酸化剤投与とは別にSenolytic drug投与による老化細胞除去が必要であると考えている。