Development of F-18 label synthesis method that eliminates extra reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Tetsu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30508338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET薬剤 / 放射性薬剤 / 合成有機化学 / 有機化学 / PET
Outline of Research at the Start
陽電子断層撮影(PET)は、陽電子放出核種(PET核種)により標識された薬剤を投与し、その薬剤分布を画像化する手法で、臨床診断、前臨床研究において、広く活用されるようになりつつある。PET薬剤に用いられる核種は、11C, 13N, 15O, 18F, などがあるが、中でも半減期が最も長く、有用性が高い核種が18Fである。18Fの標識合成方法は確立された手法が存在するが、申請者は既存の18F標識合成において、18Fを化学的に取り出すプロセスには改善の余地があると考えた。本研究は18F抽出の方法をあらためて検討し、無駄を削ぎ落とした高効率的な合成方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an efficient extraction method for the radioisotope F-18, which is often used in radiopharmaceuticals. For F-18 ions, the F-18 anion produced by cyclotron is retained in an anion exchange resin, eluted with an aqueous potassium carbonate solution, etc., and then evaporated to dryness and used for the F-18-labeled synthesis reaction. However, in this study, we reviewed this process and found a method to obtain only [F-18] KF without mixing extra carbonate ions. We also found that his cryptonde K222, which is often used in F-18 labeling reactions, is no longer needed when using this development method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、放射性薬剤の一種であるPET薬剤を、製造する際の工学的な研究である。PET薬剤の製造にあたっては、放射性同位元素の寿命が短い(数分~2時間程度)、化合物量が極めて微量、作業者の被爆を避けるなど、従来の化合物合成にはない制約条件が多くある。この中で、本研究は、PET薬剤合成工程の一番初めのサイクロトロンから[F-18]Fイオンを効率的に抽出する広く利用されている基盤技術を、再度見直し、よりブラッシュアップされた方法の開拓を目指した。その結果、余計な化合物を含まない[F-18]Fイオンを取り出すことに成功し、これを用いることで製造の際の不純物発生なども抑えられることが見いだされた。