Functional analysis of FGF as radioprotective molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Mitsuko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命・医学部門, 主幹研究員 (90422203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 文明  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 専門業務員 (50277323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線防護 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 放射線障害
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに、ヒトの放射線障害の病態を効率的に再現するマウスモデルを構築し、放射線照射前後の組織の状態を詳細に解析すると同時に、放射線障害の防護に関与することが予想されるFGFメンバーの探索を行ってきた。この解析により、放射線障害として高頻度に観察される放射線毛包障害および放射線腸管障害においてFGF18および変異型FGF1がその防護において重要であることを見出した。本研究提案では、具体的にFGF18および変異型FGF1が放射線から毛包および腸管をどのように防護するのかその作用機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many growth factors have protective effects for radiation damage after radiation therapy. Although heparin can be supplemented to increase the therapeutic effects of fibroblast growth factors (FGFs), it has strong anticoagulant effects so that clinical use of heparin is limited. Therefore, safe molecule is required to develop for replacement of heparin, we focused on hyaluronic acid (HA) sulfated with various level. This study examined the involvement of sulfated HA in radioprotective and anticoagulant effects.
This study demonstrated that high-sulfated HA (HA-HS) protected against radiation-induced intestinal damage and promoted regeneration of the intestine after irradiation in case of administration with FGF1. Furthermore, HA-HS showed weaker anticoagulant effects than HP. Therefore, HA-HS is an ideal HP substitute without the risk of hemorrhage and has great potential to be applied in the prevention and treatment of radiation-induced intestinal damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維芽細胞増殖因子の放射線防護作用を最大限に引き出すためには、ヘパリンなどの糖鎖分子の併用が必要であるが、ヘパリンは強い抗凝固作用を有するため、出血の危険性のない併用分子の開発が求められていた。本研究により、高硫酸化ヒアルロン酸が、放射線腸管障害に対する防護作用および腸管の再生促進作用を有することに加え、ヘパリンに比べて抗凝固作用が弱いことが示された。したがって、がんに対する放射線治療時の正常組織障害の防護に関し、線維芽細胞増殖因子と高硫酸化ヒアルロン酸を併用することで、腸管障害を回避する安全な予防・治療法の開発が見込まれる。