Development of imaging technologies of metastatic lesions inside sentinel lymph nodes by visualizing of immune reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (80218982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 隆  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (20286503)
大西 達也  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (70445211)
藤井 誠志  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30314743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / 転移 / 免疫 / リンパ節転移 / 転移病巣 / 核医学 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
がんのリンパ行性転移が初発するセンチネルリンパ節(SN)の転移状態を、SN内部の非がん組織の免疫反応を可視化することにより、間接的に診断するsurrogate imaging技術を開発し、SN生検をも省略する低侵襲がん治療の確立を目指す。具体的には、核医学検査や高磁場MRI検査を活用して、がんに対する免疫反応により増加したBリンパ球からなるリンパ濾胞の増大や胚中心の形成をインビボで可視化する方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish in vivo imaging methods to diagnose the metastatic status of sentinel lymph nodes and to predict the prognosis of patients, based on the findings of non- tumor areas inside sentinel lymph nodes. In non-clinical studies, we used mouse model with sentinel lymph nodes in their popliteal regions. In mice with positive sentinel lymph nodes, lymph follicles appeared in non-tumor areas of sentinel lymph nodes at early stages and these follicles were suspected by ex vivo high magnetic-field magnetic resonance imaging tests. However, they were not detected by in vivo MRI tests. In clinical studies, we investigated the appearance patterns of lymph follicles in sentinel lymph nodes and their clinical outcomes. However, no clear correlations were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、センチネルリンパ節内の主として非癌部所見からセンチネルリンパ節の転移状態およびがん患者の予後を予測するためのin vivo画像診断技術の確立を目指し、非臨床的および臨床的な検討を進めたが、現状では、センチネルリンパ節内の転移診断に主眼を置いた場合には、in vivoイメージング検査では、センチネルリンパ節の転移状態の診断を確実に行うことは難しく、当面はセンチネルリンパ節生検の省略は難しいと考えられた。