A simple derivation of stopping power ratio in the human body from dual-energy CT data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masatoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40241583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsdual-energy CT / stopping power ratio / 粒子線治療 / 阻止能比 / デュアルエネルギーCT
Outline of Research at the Start
粒子線を利用するがん治療は、光子線治療よりもがん病巣部に集中して放射線を照射できる治療法として期待されている。しかし、従来のCT画像に基づく『CT値-阻止能比変換』の不確かさのため、特に高い精度を必要とするリスク臓器近傍の線量計算に支障をきたしていた。本研究の目的は、粒子線がん治療計画における線量計算の高精度化を可能とするデュアルエネルギーを用いた新しい『CT値-阻止能比変換』の開発である。本目的達成のため研究期間内に、臨床用デュアルエネルギーCT装置を用いた撮影を通して本手法の阻止能比(粒子の体内飛程)の計算精度を調べるとともに、本手法に最適な撮影条件や画像ノイズ低減アルゴリズムを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to present a simple method for deriving the stopping power ratio (SPR) from dual-energy (DE) CT data via electron density and effective atomic number calibration. It is found that the DECT-SPR conversion with excellent SPR agreement can be achieved at the cost of increased image noise due to the subtraction process of the method. Guided filtering effectively reduced the image noise to a third of the original value or less without significant loss of subtle structures in the SPR images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デュアルエネルギーCT(2種類のX線管電圧)を使い、その“電子密度画像とCT画像の重み付きの引き算”という極めてシンプルな演算処理により「阻止能比」を計算でき得ることを世界に先駆けて見出した。本手法の最大のメリットはその「シンプルさ」にある。つまり、デュアルエネルギー CT装置を有する施設であれば、本手法を容易に実行可能となる。したがって、デュアルエネルギー CT装置が世界の医療施設に導入されつつある現状から、本手法が短期間で広く波及する可能性は十分高いと予想される。