Development of accelerator produced radionuclides for radioisotope therapy application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ooe Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (90610303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核医学治療 / 加速器製造核種 / ベータ線放出核種
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では核医学治療のための放射性核種として、加速器による国内製造が可能な核種を新たに開発する。現在、腫瘍治療に用いられる放射性核種はすべて海外からの輸入に頼っている状況であり、安定供給のためには加速器による国内製造を行うことが必須である。本研究では近年大きく注目されている診断と治療を融合的に進めるtheranosticsも念頭に置き、ベータ線による治療およびガンマ線による単一光子放射断層撮影(SPECT)が可能と期待される、銀-111およびセリウム-141の加速器を用いた製造手法の開発、並びにこれらの核種の分離精製手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop accelerator produced radionuclides, which can be supplied domestically, for radioisotope therapy. As candidate radionuclides, silver-111 and cerium-141 were selected, and accelerator production and purification methods for these radionuclides were investigated. As for Ag-111, excitation functions in the nuclear reaction between palladium and deuterium beam were obtained, and the separation of Ag-111 from palladium by anion exchange method was successfully carried out. As for cerium-141, barium oxide was selected as an appropriate target material. The production of cerium-141 in the nuclear reaction between barium oxide and helium-4 beam was conducted, and separation of Ce-141 from barium oxide by extraction chromatography was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核医学治療用の放射性核種は、現在すべて輸入に頼っており、その供給が海外情勢に大きな影響を受ける。そのため、治療用の放射性核種を国内製造・供給することに大きな期待が寄せられている。本研究では銀-111およびセリウム-141について、加速器による製造法と、ターゲット物質からの分離精製法の開発を達成し、治療用核種の加速器を用いた国内製造・供給に向けて大きな一歩となると考えられる。