Establishment of optimal irradiation intervals for stereotactic radiation therapy based on radiobiological experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Natsuo  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (60643781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝本 雄太  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20144719)
大佐賀 智  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60790772)
小澤 良之  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90569005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高精度放射線治療 / 定位照射 / 照射間隔 / 再酸素化 / 低酸素癌細胞 / 酸素癌細胞 / 定位放射線治療 / 分割照射 / 放射線生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
定位照射は大線量を少数回で治療することが特徴であり、至適照射間隔を明らかにすることが急務である。放射線治療抵抗性である腫瘍内の低酸素癌分画の変化を調査した我々の基礎実験の結果から、定位照射は連日行うより、2-3 日間隔を開けて行うほうが、より有効に再酸素化を利用でき、治療効果が高まる可能性がある。本研究では転移性脳腫瘍を対象に、定位照射の週2回法と連日照射法の無作為化比較試験を行い、定位照射の最適な照射間隔を明確にすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereotactic radiotherapy is a minimally invasive, highly effective, and highly precise form of radiation therapy. Since this method differs significantly from the conventional dose fractionation of irradiating small doses every day, it was urgent to clarify the optimal irradiation interval. Based on our previous basic experiments, we believe that performing stereotactic irradiation at intervals of 2-3 days rather than every day may be able to more effectively utilize reoxygenation and improve the therapeutic effect. In this study, we conducted a randomized controlled trial of stereotactic irradiation twice a week versus daily irradiation for metastatic brain tumors, in an attempt to clarify the optimal irradiation interval for stereotactic irradiation. The protocol has been IRB approved and the study has been ongoing since September 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、転移性脳腫瘍や早期肺癌に対して定位照射が急速に普及してきており、その他の悪性腫瘍に対しても適応が拡大している。定位照射は、従来の照射に比べ精度が特に高く、またその線量集中制により正常組織への線量を抑えた治療である。この低侵襲で治療効果の高い、高精度放射線治療である定位照射は、1回あたり大線量を少数回で治療することが特徴である。しかし毎日小線量ずつ照射する従来法の線量分割とは大きく異なるため、至適照射間隔を明らかにすることが急務であった。本研究により、この定位照射における最適な照射間隔が明らかになることが期待され、今後の臨床のおいて重要なエビデンスとなる可能性がある。