Development and application of a facile method for the preparation of hydrogen 11C-cyanide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (90392224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords11C-シアン化水素 / ポジトロン断層撮像法 / 11C-標識 / 標識中間体 / 11C-シアン / PET / 標識合成
Outline of Research at the Start
ポジトロン断層撮像法は、臨床分野だけでなく基礎生命科学研究の分野でも需要が増しており、任意の有機化合物をPET核種標識する技術が望まれる。有機化合物をPET核種標識するには、必然的に11Cを利用できることが望ましい。しかしながら、11C-シアノ化は、さらに様々な官能基に誘導することができる非常に有用な11C標識法であるが、11C-シアノ化に用いる11C-シアン化水素の製造には専用設備を要するため普及していない。そこで本研究では、11C-ヨウ化メチル製造装置に軽微な変更を行うだけで実施できる11C-シアン化水素の簡便な製造法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon-11 (11C) labeled compounds have been used for positron emission tomography (PET) and investigation of the in vivo kinetics of organic compounds in animals and plants. Hydrogen [11C]cyanide ([11C]HCN) is a versatile 11C-labeling intermediate for the production of 11C-labeled compounds. However, the production of [11C]HCN was difficult. Therefore, we developed a simple and efficient [11C]HCN production method that can be easily implemented in 11C production sites. In the current method, [11C]HCN was immediately produced by passing gaseous [11C]methyl iodide through a small reaction column.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いずれの11C利用施設でも容易に[11C]シアン化水素を製造できるようになったことで、これまで11C標識が困難であった11C標識化合物の利用が促進されることが期待される。新たな構造を有する11C標識PETプローブの設計と製造利用が可能となり、様々な疾患の新たな画像診断法の開発に貢献すると考えられる。また、アミノ酸、脂肪酸、アミンなどの11C標識合成が容易になることから、さまざまな医薬品や天然物の体内動態の評価に利用することで医療、生命科学、自然科学に大きく貢献することが期待される。