Project/Area Number |
19K08191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishibashi Kenji 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50469962)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アストログリオーシス / MAO-B / THK5351 / PET / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / TSPO / アストログリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミクログリアおよびアストログリアの活性化は、炎症の存在および傷害組織の修復を示唆しており、あらゆる脳疾患で、普遍的に生じ得る現象である。したがって、ミクログリアおよびアストログリア活性の画像化は、種々の脳疾患の病態の評価や治療方針の決定に有用な情報を与え得る。 本研究では、11C-CB184 PETと18F-THK5351 PETを用いて、ミクログリアおよびアストログリア活性の画像化(グリアイメージング)を行う。そして、グリアイメージングは、どの程度のミクログリアおよびアストログリア活性を画像化でき、どの疾患で有用であるかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
THK5351 binds to MAO-B and tau aggregates. However, because the binding affinity of THK5351 to MAO-B is much higher than that to tau aggregates, THK5351 PET is used to estimate regional levels of MAO-B, which is highly concentrated in astrocytes. Therefore, temporal changes in regional MAO-B levels can be used as an index of astrocytic proliferation, known as astrogliosis. Astrogliosis occurs in response to inflammation caused by brain injury and diseases. Therefore, astrogliosis imaging is potentially useful for the assessment of underlying pathophysiology in the central nervous system. We have conducted THK5351 PET in various neurological diseases, and concluded that THK5351 PET can be a maker for neurodegeneration, neuroinflammation, and brain tumors through imaging astrogliosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
THK5351-PETはアストログリオーシスの程度を画像化する。アストログリオーシスは炎症に付随するため、あらゆる脳疾患で普遍的に生じ得る現象である。したがって、その画像化は、種々の脳疾患の病態の評価、すなわち診断や治療方針の決定に有用な情報を与え得る。 本研究では、種々の脳疾患を対象にTHK5351-PETを施行した。その結果、THK5351画像はアストログリオーシス画像として炎症を敏感に検出できることを示した。具体的には、パーキンソン症候群などの変性疾患、感染症などの炎症性疾患、腫瘍性疾患において、THK5351-PETは有用な診断法であることを示した。