Investigation of anti-tumor effect using positron-emitting radionuclide I-124
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Yoshihito  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 講師 (50261491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヨウ素124 / 腫瘍 / I-124 / 診断 / 治療 / Theranostics / ポジトロン放出核種
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はポジトロン放出核種であるI-124が放出する1.53 MeVと2.14 MeVの2本のポジトロンが現在国内で腫瘍治療に用いられているY-90のエネルギー2.28 MeVと同様に高エネルギーでありかつY-90よりも半減期が長いことからポジトロンによるイメージングのみならず治療用の核種、特に腫瘍治療に応用できるのではないかとの着想に至った。本研究では腫瘍の核に取り込まれるヨードチオデオキシウリジンと細胞の細胞質に取り込まれるヨードメチルチロシンに着目し、これをI-124で標識することによって診断と治療効果を併せ持つ放射性薬剤の腫瘍致死効果の検討を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 124Te(p,n)124I nuclear reaction was applied for the production of124I, which suppresses the formation of the impurity 125I with a long half-life. 14 MeV proton beams were irradiated at 3.24 μA for 440 min to produce124I in the target matrix. Dry distillation was performed on the irradiated target to obtain a sufficient amount of124I.
After label synthesis, unreacted124I was recovered using a commercially available anion exchange column, and only unreacted I-124 was collected. Therefore, recovery using an anion exchange column is expected to be an efficient method of I-124 utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間はコロナ禍による研究の停止と共に実験棟の大規模な改修工事が施行された。施行期間は2020年度の1年間だったが改修工事に先立ち2019年11月より2021年末まで測定や細胞培養動物の飼養等が全くできない状態であった。また2022年3月26日に発生した福島県沖地震の影響で実験機器の破損や故障等大きな影響を及ぼした。さらに本研究はサイクロトロンを用い種々の実験を行うものであるがこれが2023年度不具合を生じ、2023年8月以降、全く稼働ができない状況となり、実験が全停止となった。このように様々な要因が複合し予定通りの実験を行うことができず本研究期間内では十分な結果を得ることができなかった。