The radioprotective and antitumor activities of hot-water extracts from the basidiomycete (Agaricus Blazei Murill) on X ray irradiation mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UNO Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30302540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 未歩 (渡辺未歩)  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50568665)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線被ばく / 担子菌抽出物 / 腫瘍増殖抑制 / 放射線治療 / 放射線防護 / 抗酸化作用
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究室にて放射線防護効果が認められている「担子菌抽出物」の成分を分析し、致死線量被ばくマウスに対する生存率上昇効果および放射線治療時における照射腫瘍細胞の殺傷効果妨げることなく、照射の副作用である放射線障害を軽減する可能性を検討する。
「担子菌抽出物」の成分を解析して、照射によるリンパ球のDNA合成阻害傷害からの回復効果ならびに致死線量被ばくマウスの生存率上昇効果から有効成分を精製する。
最終的に本研究では、「担子菌抽出物」の成分が安全で放射線被ばく障害の治療剤として臨床に使用される可能性を明らかにすることを目的として計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed basal examination of ABM (Freezing dryness polysaccharides, Agaricus Blazei Murill) about the protection effect of whole body X-ray irradiation in normal mice. In addition, combination effects with X-ray irradiation and ABM administration were investigated in Meth A tumor-bearing mice.
The ABM groups in which performed immediately after irradiation ABM treatment group showed in protection from whole body exposure (8.0Gy). The oral administrated groups of ABM and X-ray irradiation moderately inhibited the growth of Meth A tumor cells implanted (s. c.) in mice. Development of implanted tumor was strongly inhibited by the combination of ABM treatment after irradiation. These results suggest that the radiation exposure protection effect of AMB inhibits bone marrow death, not action as radical scavenger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被ばく事故等の放射線障害や放射線治療に伴う副作用の軽減を目的として放射線防護効果が認められる物質が研究されている。本研究では、アガリクス(菌糸体・子実体)抽出物/ABMの放射線防護効果および照射とABMの併用による抗腫瘍効果について基礎的検討を実施した。マウスに対する致死線量全身照射からの防護効果および移植腫瘍に対するABMと放射線照射の併用では、明らかな効果が認められた。また、これらの効果は照射(被ばく)後のABM投与がより顕著であり、安全で有効な防護剤となる可能性が示唆された。