Development of emulsification device in TACE for HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masada Tetsuya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60727593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 利洋  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70326338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインターベンショナル・ラジオロジー / 肝細胞癌 / 肝動脈化学塞栓療法 / TACE / interventional radiology / リピオドール / エマルション / IVR / ウサギ
Outline of Research at the Start
新規乳化方法を用いて調整された粒子径が均一な100%W/Oエマルションは、従来法と比較して副作用が低く、高い抗腫瘍効果が期待できる。本研究は、100%W/Oエマルションの薬剤溶出性を明らかにし、肝細胞癌の動物モデルで長期的な抗腫瘍効果を評価することで、本新規乳化デバイスを臨床使用しTACE治療成績を向上させTACE治療の標準化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transarterial chemoembolization is widely used as a standard treatment for hepatocellular carcinoma. The technique most frequently used is that an emulsion is created by mixing anticancer drug solution and lipiodol and it is selectively injected via tumor feeding artery. Recently, an emulsification device with multi-pour glass membrane was developed and stability, high accumulation effect and high embolic effect were achieved. In this study, we evaluated this device in ex vivo and clinical examinations. As the results, slow release of anticancer drugs and dens lipiodol accumulation were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発、評価された新規デバイスを用いて肝動脈化学塞栓療法をおこなうことで、肝細胞癌患者に対するTACEの治療成績向上が得られ、患者の予後延長が期待できる。