Cardiac allograft vasculopathy analyzed by intra-voxel incoherent motion diffusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Michinobu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60533081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布田 伸一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20172744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心臓移植 / MRI / 移植後冠動脈病変 / T1 mapping / 拡散強調 / 心筋マッピング / 冠動脈病変 / IVIM / 拡散強調画像 / PET / 心筋血流予備能
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓移植は従来の治療法では救命できないような心不全患者の治療法として世界で実施されている。しかし慢性拒絶である移植心冠動脈病変が患者の長期予後改善の障壁となっている。移植心冠動脈病変はびまん性に冠動脈内膜が肥厚し内腔が狭小化する疾患であり、その原因は解明されていない。また中小動脈のびまん性病変のため、冠動脈造影ではその初期病変を捉えにくい。そのため半年~1年ごとに侵襲や危険を伴う冠動脈血管内エコーや心筋生検を実施しなければならない。本研究は、冠動脈血管内エコーや心筋生検にかわる移植心冠動脈病変を検出するための心臓MRIの拡散強調画像を応用した低侵襲画像診断法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac MRI was performed on 27 patients after heart transplantation. Cardiac MRI included cine imaging for cardiac function, T1, T2 mapping and IVIM diffusion-weighted for myocardial evaluation, and MR angiography for coronary artery lesions. Invasive myocardial biopsy was performed in all patients and analyzed for cardiac allograft vasculopathy and rejection. Patients with pathologically proven Quilty lesions associated with lymphocytic infiltration had significantly prolonged myocardial T1 values, which have been reported to be associated with the development of rejection and myocardial damage caused by post-transplant immunosuppressive agents, and T1 mapping was used to detect them. T1 mapping is expected to be a noninvasive, low patient burden means of detecting these lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓移植後患者には、一年毎のカテーテル検査による冠動脈造影と心筋生検を実施し、移植後冠動脈病変や拒絶反応を評価することが必要とされている。患者にとって大きな負担とリスクであった。心臓MRIでは、放射線被ばくや造影剤を使用せずに冠動脈病変と心筋性状を同時に評価できる。MRI心筋マッピング技術進歩は著しく、心筋の浮腫、炎症、線維化を定量化した多くの情報を得られる。それらを統合的に解析し、診断精度や予後を予測するradiomicsも進化している。生検による病理組織とT1, T2, IVIMを対比し関連性を明らかにすることは、心臓移植後患者の侵襲的検査の軽減や心筋生検の代替えとなることが期待される。