Study of development and application of PVA-KI gel dosimeter for radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sunagawa Takeyoshi  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60329456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三次元ゲル線量計 / ラジオクロミックゲル線量計 / 放射線治療 / 医学物理学 / 放射線計測 / 放射線可視化技術 / PVA / KI / 化学線量計 / ゲル線量計 / 放射線化学
Outline of Research at the Start
PVA-KIゲル線量計は、部分ケン化ポリビニルアルコール、ヨウ化カリウム、ホウ砂、果糖などの物質で構成される。本線量計は、X線、ガンマ線、陽子線、中性子線照射に対し、赤色に発色する特徴を持つ。さらに、本ゲル線量計を約45℃で5時間加温すると、放射線照射による発色が消え、再び線量計として再利用できる“再利用性”の特性を持つ。本研究は、現在化学反応メカニズムの詳細がわかっていない加温による再利用性に対して、ゲルの温度を精密に変化させ時間分解測定する手法を確立し、反応動力学的なアプローチを行うと共に果糖が本反応にどの様に係わるかを、FTIR、紫外可視分光、蛍光分光測定手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our laboratory, we added KI to partially saponified PVA aqueous solution and developed a PVA-KI gel dosimeter. PVA-KI gel has reusability that can re-clear the red color by heating. In this study, his PVA-KI gel was prepared using partially saponified PVA and irradiated with X-rays. A UV-Vis spectrophotometer connected to a Peltier temperature control system was used to perform time-varying measurements of absorption spectra and time-resolved measurements of absorbance while heating the irradiated samples. Using this result, we performed a reaction kinetic analysis and clarified the reaction in which the gel dosimeter, which turns red after irradiation, becomes transparent and can be reused by heating, which is a characteristic of the PVA-KI gel dosimeter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PVA-KIゲル線量計は,国産のゲル状化学線量計である.本線量計は医療用の放射線モニタとして現在,新規市場である1~100Gyの領域を測定可能とするものである.本線量計の最大の特徴は,放射線照射し赤に呈色したゲル線量計を加温することにより透明に戻し,再び放射線計測可能な再利用性を持つ点である.現在、再利用性を持つゲル線量計はPVA-KIゲル線量計が唯一である.本研究成果は,この再利用性の反応メカニズムを解明したことであり,本研究成果を基に,より完成度の高いゲル線量計開発の道を切り開いたと考える.