Development of an targeted radionuclide therapy of triple-negative breast cancer for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Natsumi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50588811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花岡 宏史  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50361390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内用放射線療法 / 血液クリアランス / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / クリックケミストリー / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / クリックケミストリ―
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、我々がこれまで開発してきた、90Y標識抗体によるトリプルネガティブ乳癌の治療法の臨床使用を目指すものである。90Y標識抗体の血液クリアランスを促進し、副作用である血液毒性を低減することを目的とし、タンパク質を使わない安全性の高い方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce radiolabeled antibody retention in the blood, which is a cause of side effects in cancer therapy using radiolabeled antibodies, we conducted research on the development of a blood clearance enhancement method using galactose conjugated albumin (GSA). When GSA with a sensor that reacts with tag was administered 24 hours after a antibody with a tag was administration, the radioactivity in the blood was greatly reduced without reducing the accumulation in the tumor. Therefore, this method is considered to be useful of reducing only the side effects of radiolabeled antibodies without compromising their therapeutic efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、RI標識抗体の治療効果を損なうことなく副作用を低減できる手法を開発したものであり、RI標識抗体によるがん治療の可能性を大きく拡大するものである。本手法は生体に適合するアルブミンを使用していることから、臨床応用に向けて支障はなく、本手法を臨床応用することで新たながん治療法が可能となり、我が国のがん医療に大きく貢献することが期待できる社会的意義の大きい研究成果であるといえる。