Percutaneous transperitoneal renal sympathetic denervation by radiofrequency ablation - a new method for the treatment of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60419695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎交感神経除神経術 / 経皮的ラジオ波焼灼術 / ラジオ波焼灼術
Outline of Research at the Start
カテーテル内から腎動脈周囲の腎交感神経を焼灼する除神経術は、臨床試験によってその有効性を示せなかった。失敗した原因の一つに交感神経の焼灼が症例によって十分に行われなかったことが推察されている。一方経皮的ラジオ波焼灼術は、主に肝細胞癌に対して標準治療となり、その高い焼灼効果から多種多部位の癌に適応が拡大されている。本研究の目的は、RFAをCTガイド下で経皮的に腎動脈周囲に行い、腎動脈周囲の交感神経を外側から確実に行う方法を、動物実験を用いて有効性・安全性を確認することである。この手技の確立は放射線科領域・循環器領域にまたがった新たな治療法の提供の第1歩を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were conducted on a method of radiofrequency ablation (RFA) from outside the renal artery.
Safety: (1) Hemorrhage was observed after 1 side puncture (1/14 (7%)) for n=14 number of kidneys; 3 (3/14 (21%)) right kidneys showed hydronephrosis; (2) There was a significant decrease in creatinine (p=0.02) between preoperatively and 1 month postoperatively. There was no evidence of renal infarction during the course of the procedure. Angiography at the final 3 months showed no evidence of stenosis in any of the 14 arteries. The serum noradrenaline was significantly lower at 3 months compared to the preoperaton (p=0.03). Blood pressure showed a significant decrease at 1 and 3 months (p<0.03, respectively).
The results only suggest the efficacy and safety of renal sympathectomy with RFA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カテーテルによる腎交感神経除神経術の代わりにラジオ波焼灼術(RFA)による徐神経術を行った。14個の腎のうち、1個の焼灼後に出血が認められた。3個の右腎には術後水腎症が認められた。3か月後の腎機能は有意に低下していた。腎梗塞や3か月後に血管の狭小化は認めなかった。ノルアドレナリンは術後3か月で有意な低下を認めた。血圧は、1か月、3か月と低下を認めた。これらの結果からは、RFAによる腎交感神経除神経術は高血圧の新たな治療として安全で有効であることが示唆されたが、さらなる検討が必要と考えられた。