Development of a Next-Generation Medical Gamma-Ray Camera Using a Novel Nuclide, 95-Tc, Toward Clinical Specifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kabuki Shigeto  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00402777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西嶋 恭司  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40202238)
初川 雄一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 専門業務員 (40343917)
櫛田 淳子  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (80366020)
国枝 悦夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 客員教授 (70170008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核医学用ガンマ線カメラ / テクネチウム / コンプトンカメラ / ガンマ線カメラ / 核医学 / 医学物理 / 放射性薬剤 / テクネシウム / Tc-95
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は電子飛跡検出型コンプトンカメラ (ETCC: Electron-Tracking Compton Camera)の開発を推進している。ETCCは計測できるエネルギー範囲が160-2000 keVと非常に広い特徴を持つ。このカメラが臨床に使用できるようになれば、世界のがん医療にとって大きな福音になる。本研究は、これまでに原理実証は済んでおり臨床仕様機の基礎開発を開始している。本申請では ①ETCCモジュールの高速データ収集システムの構築と、②広いエネルギー範囲での散乱/吸収補正の実装、③新規核種Tc-95 (20時間、766 keV)を用いた試薬の定量的な画像化を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an electron track detecting Compton gamma-ray camera (ETCC) for medical applications and a new technetium preparation.In this study, imaging tests of Tc isotopes and imaging of living organisms with Tc isotopes were performed specifically for imaging new Tc preparations. In addition, during this research period, we promoted the development of a stereo 3D reconstruction algorithm and conducted imaging tests on mice using this algorithm. Furthermore, we performed imaging studies in rats using Tc-95-DTPA to evaluate renal function; DTPA is a clinically used drug, and the fact that we were able to image this drug labeled with a different Tc isotope than Tc-99m is of great clinical significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核医学分野で約60%も使用されている核種Tc-99mは親核種であるMo-99はほぼ100%輸入に頼っており、これまでに空路閉鎖や海外の原子炉のトラブル等で国内供給に問題が生じて度々臨床に大きな影響が出た。世界的にもMo-99は高濃縮ウラン(U-235)を用いて生成されるため、核拡散防止条約等の世界平和の側面からも異なる精製方法が推奨されている。本研究では新しいテクネチウム製剤の画像化を達成した。薬剤から画像化まで一貫した結果が得られたことは、今後臨床機器への開発と上記問題を解決する上で大きな前進と言える。