Project/Area Number |
19K08250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Akiko 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50615276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 太一 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20422777)
佐藤 義朗 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30435862)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肺高血圧 / 新生児 / 小児 / 幹細胞 / 肺高血圧症 / 細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児/小児の肺高血圧症(PAH)は、予後不良で難治の疾患である。 PAHに伴う心拍出量低下や右心不全は患者のQOLを著しく低下させ、死亡率は依然として高い。 現状では複数の薬剤を併用投与するが、その効果には限界があり、PAHの患者に見られる広範な微小血管床の喪失には無効である。 PAHの新たな治療方策のひとつとして、再生/細胞療法が挙げられる。 本研究では、A細胞がPAHにおいて有効であることを示し、新規治療につなげるための基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose in the current study was to develop novel therapies for pulmonary hypertension (PAH) in neonates/children. First, we established a pediatric model of pulmonary hypertension (PH).In detail, Sugen 5416 (a VEGF antagonist) was administered subcutaneously to 14-day-old SD rats, and then the rats were put in a hypoxic chamber.Next, we created a model of PH associated with chronic lung disease (CLD), the most common cause of PH in newborns. In detail, early postnatal rats were placed in an 80% hyperoxic incubator. These models were treated with SHED; stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) and Muse cells, respectively, and the therapeutic effects were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児/小児の肺高血圧症(PAH)は、右心不全につながり生命を脅かす重要な疾患である。現行のプロスタグランジン製剤、エンドセリン拮抗剤、ホスホジエステラーゼ5阻害薬などによる治療で一定の効果を認めるが、依然として死亡率は高い。本研究では、PAHに対する充分な治療手段を確立するために、再生医療/幹細胞療法に注目した。充分な治療法がないPAHに対して新規治療法を開発のための基礎研究を行った本研究結果は、小児、新生児医療の発展に貢献するものと考えられる。