Analysis of GABAergic synaptic transmission in hippocampal CA3 neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Hisahiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80377746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords難治性てんかん / GABA作動性神経 / グルタミン酸作動性神経 / 発達 / てんかん / 細胞間情報伝達 / 興奮性神経 / SCN1A / GABA
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性てんかんの一つであるドラベ症候群は、電位依存性Na+チャネルNav1.1のαサブユニットをコードするSCN1A遺伝子に変異が認められる。一方Nav1.1は、GABA作動性神経に発現していることが知られている。従ってドラベ症候は、Na+チャネルの機能低下に伴うGABA作動性神経の機能低下と考えられている。しかしながら、本疾患におけるGABA作動性神経の細胞間情報伝達機構に関する具体的な解析は行われていない。本研究は、未だ不明なGABA作動性神経の細胞間情報伝達機構を詳細に解析する事により、ドラベ症候群に対する治療薬の探索基盤を作ることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dravet syndrome is a type of intractable epilepsy one of the refractory epilepsies. Mutations in sodium channels are responsible for Dravet syndrome, and the Nav1.1 channel encode by the SCN1A gene is the most frequent target of mutations. Nav1.1 channels are mainly driving GABAergic neurotransmission in the central nervous system. Thus, mutations in Nav1.1 channels have severely impaired sodium currents and action potential firing in hippocampal GABAergic inhibitory neurons. However, pathological changes in neurotransmission have not been clarified in Dravet syndrome. The aim of this study is to understand pathological changes in neurotransmission. In this study, we performed electrophysiological analysis using mouse brain slice preparations and iPS cells from Dravet syndrome in order to systematically clarify the changes in neurotransmission. Our results suggested that neurotransmission of the central nervous system is attenuated in Dravet syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経疾患に関する病態研究においては、薬物投与モデルや遺伝子改変動物などを使用したモデル動物を使用した研究が一般的である。加えて近年では、より明確かつ詳細な解析を目的として、培養細胞を使用した研究が盛んである。本研究では、従来の研究手法に基づく神経細胞間情報伝達機構の病態変化の解析に加え、実病態を有する患者より作成した iPS 細胞を用い、より病態に近い形での研究解析を行った。これらを比較することにより、神経細胞間情報伝達機構に関してより詳細な解析が可能であり、病態解明に向けた基礎情報の提供が行えると考える。