Functional elucidation of an organic anion transporter which is overexpressed in undernutrition condition during fetus development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Uchimura Yasuhiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (90803990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田川 潤  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10284027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDOHaD / サルコペニア / 生活習慣病 / 成人病胎児起源説 / 脂肪蓄積 / 胎児期低栄養 / 陰イオン輸送体 / 輸送体 / 脂肪酸 / 低栄養 / 行動異常
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、母体の低栄養によって胎児の前脳で発現量が増加する遺伝子としてSLC22a23遺伝子を見出してきた。そして、母体の低栄養による子宮内飢餓を経験したラット胎児は、成獣になった時点で、多動などの行動異常を示す。SLC22a23遺伝子は陰イオン輸送体に分類される。SLC22a23遺伝子の高発現により、細胞膜からの特定の陰イオンの過剰な取り込みが起き、成獣ラットの行動異常が引き起こされていると考えた。しかしながら、SLC22a23輸送体の生体内での発現部位や輸送される物質は不明である。このため、SLC22a23輸送体の機能の詳細を明らかにし、DOHaDの分子メカニズムを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated SLC22a23 gene knockout rat. The SLC22a23 gene knockout rat showed reduced weight gain after weaning. The total distance travelled was statistically significantly increased in the knockout rat in our open-field analysis. In contrast, forelimb traction was statistically significantly reduced in the knockout rat. The weights of total brain and lower limb muscles were statistically significantly reduced in the knockout rat. These results suggest the SLC22a23 gene knockout rat have a sarcopenia-like phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLC22a23ノックアウトラットは未だ報告されておらず、本研究での解析が新規であることから、学術的意義がある。本研究でSLC22a23ノックアウトラットが、サルコペニア様の表現型を示すことから、SLC22a23輸送体の基質を同定することで、サルコペニアを防ぐための知見が得られる可能性があり、社会的意義がある。