| Project/Area Number |
19K08284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Ogiwara Ikuo 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30373286)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | てんかん / 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル / タンパク質複合体 / タンパク複合体 / 自閉症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
難治てんかんと発達障害が特徴のDravet症候群の主因は電位依存性ナトリウムチャネルα1(SCN1A)遺伝子の変異である。ナトリウムチャネルα1の機能不全は抑制性神経細胞の出力を減弱させて脳の興奮性を高めて発作を発現させる。申請者は、α1と複合体を形成する複数のタンパクを同定し、このα1複合体の機能と役割を解明し、さらに、複合体形成制御機構を基盤に抑制性出力増強につながる治療戦略を見出す。もし新しい治療方策が見出されれば、治療開発を発展させる成果になる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dravet syndrome is an infantile epileptic encephalopathy characterized with intractable epileptic seizures and developmental delay. Dravet syndrome is associated with loss of function mutations of the gene encoding voltage-gated sodium channel alpha 1 subunit. This study aimed to characterize protein complexes composed of sodium channel alpha 1. We found that sodium channel alpha 1 interacted with fibroblast growth factor homologues factor and synaptic protein. Although fibroblast growth factor homologues factor did not significantly altered properties of sodium channel alpha 1, these protein-protein interactions may regulate functions of sodium channel alpha 1.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドラベ症候群は重篤な乳児期発症のてんかんです。新しい治療薬の開発が求められていて、その一つとして、電位依存性ナトリウムチャネルα1を標的する分子戦略を挙げることができます。本研究は、α1と相互作用するタンパク質として、線維芽細胞増殖因子相同因子とシナプス関連タンパク質を見出しました。そして、本研究はα1内にタンパク質間相互作用領域を同定しました。この領域はα1機能を調節できるドラベ症候群治療開発の標的となりうると期待されます。