Development of a comprehensive methods for analyzing food allergen epitopes with the aim of developing allergy vaccines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Norio  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50397337)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアレルゲン / ペプチド / 抗原提示 / エピトープ / 食物アレルゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
研究者らは、IgEの反応性を低減させつつも、T細胞の反応性を残す条件で最適化した、牛乳蛋白質の加水分解食品(抗原改変食品)の開発を行ってきており、これによる経口免疫療法は、高い安全性と有効性を認めた。これを食品として開発してきたために、早期の臨床応用が可能となったが、さらに食品を超えてアレルギーワクチンの開発を視野に入れた、IgEの結合部位(IgEエピトープ)とT細胞の結合部位(T細胞エピトープ)についての検討が必要である。抗原提示細胞が提示しているペプチド自体を網羅的に検出することにより、エピトープ解析を行う手法を確立し、抗原提示メカニズムを解明して、アレルギーワクチンの開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of antigen presentation in allergic disease, we attempted ligandome analysis to detect allergen peptides presented on antigen-presenting cells. We differentiated monocyte cell line THP-1 cells into dendritic cells or antigen-presenting cells derived from peripheral blood mononuclear cells, stimulated them with allergens, and co-immunoprecipitated MHC class II molecules with the peptides using HLA-DR antibodies. Several peptides were detected in THP-1-derived or monocyte-derived dendritic cells depending on the conditions. These results suggest the possibility of allergen-derived peptides, though the reliability of the obtained peptide sequences needs further confirmation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究において、抗原提示細胞が抗原提示する場合に提示されるペプチドを直接検出する事を試みた。抗原提示細胞をアレルゲンで刺激したところ、様々なペプチドが検出された。得られたデータの信頼性などにはまだ課題があるものの、アレルギー疾患の中でLigandome解析を行う方法の基礎的な部分について様々な知見を得た。今後さらに方法を改良して、微量のサンプルの中からアレルゲンペプチドを検出する方法を確立する事で、今後抗原提示のメカニズムがさらに解明されるものと考えている。