Comprehensive research in morphogenesis of the cardiac outflow tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionYamazaki University of Animal Nursing
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa-Tomita Sachiko  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (40231451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 裕基  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (20221947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 心臓 / 形態 / 弁 / 血管 / 心臓流出路 / 半月弁 / 二尖弁 / 石灰化 / 原羊膜壁側中胚葉 / 甲状腺 / 血管内皮細胞 / 発生 / 原羊膜細胞 / セマフォリン3E / プレキシンD1 / 形態形成 / 三次元立体構築 / 原羊膜壁側中胚葉細胞 / ウズラ-ニワトリキメラ / 分子メカニズム / 先天性心疾患 / 流出路
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性心疾患の中で最も頻度が高いのは心臓流出路の異常である。心臓流出路は心筋と血管平滑筋をつなぐ連結部で、様々な由来細胞、すなわち二次心臓領域細胞群、心臓神経堤細胞群、心外膜前駆細胞などが関わることが知られている。さらに我々はこの流出路形成に原羊膜壁側中胚葉細胞群、心臓神経堤以外の神経堤細胞群が関わることを報告している。本研究ではこれら細胞群の単一細胞レベルの解析、各細胞間の相互関係および分子メカニズムを検討し、心臓流出路における形態形成過程を包括的に3次元で捉え全体像を明らかにすることにより異常の原因を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cardiac outflow tract is the region that connects the myocardium to the blood vessels, and abnormalities in this region are most frequent in congenital heart disease. The cells forming the cardiac outflow tract include second heart field derived cells, cardiac neural crest cells(postotic nccs), preotic nccs, intra-embryonic amniogenic somatopleural mesodermal cells, and epicardial progenitor cells. The purpose of this study is to construct a system to capture the morphogenetic process of the cardiac outflow tract during development in three dimensions and to elucidate the entire picture. We confirmed the distribution of nccs in the aortic and pulmonary valves in the neural crest marker Wnt-1-Cre mice. Furthermore, we found that the distribution of preotic and postotic nccs in the aortic and pulmonary valves differed in the chick chimara embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患の発生原因、形態形成、治療および修復術の向上のためには発生過程における心臓形成の解析が有力な情報となる。先天性心臓疾患の中で最も異常が多く見られるのは心臓流出路である。心臓流出路は様々な由来部域から派生する細胞で構成され、二次心臓領域細胞、心臓神経堤細胞(後耳胞神経堤細胞)、前耳胞神経堤細胞、原羊膜壁側中胚葉、心外膜前駆細胞などある。本研究により後耳胞神経堤細胞が大動脈弁と肺動脈弁に分布するという事実は、弁の石灰化を考える上で重要な要素となり得、また発生の初期に出現する原羊膜壁側中胚葉が心臓に侵入し甲状腺の血管網にも関与していることは血管形成の研究分野に重要な情報を示すものである。