Pathophysiology of demyelinating diseases and epilepsy using microglia removal model by TRECK system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (50425683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミクログリア / アストロサイト / ジフテリア毒素受容体 / TRECK法 / ジフテリア毒素 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / けいれん重積 / 小児神経疾患 / 脱髄性疾患 / てんかん
Outline of Research at the Start
神経疾患におけるグリア細胞の重要性が認識され、ミクログリアを標的とした神経疾患の治療が現実味を帯びてきている。そこでミクログリアが疾患にもたらす影響を知るために、小児神経疾患マウスモデルの脳からミクログリアを除去して影響を調べるという研究を計画した。ジフテリア毒素受容体遺伝子を導入したノックインマウスを用いて、ミクログリアを一過性かつ選択的に死滅させることができる。このマウスに実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎やけいれん重積を誘導し、疾患の様々な病相でミクログリアを除去して影響を観察する。さらに病態修飾の分子機構を解析し、脱髄性疾患とてんかんの病態におけるミクログリアの役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using knock-in mice for tissue-specific expression of the diphtheria toxin receptor (DTR-KI), we attempted to selectively eliminate microglia or astrocytes by administration of diphtheria toxin (DT). Although microglia were selectively eliminated by DT in vitro, DT administration did not produce expected changes in tissue-specific DTR-KI mice (in which CX3CR1-CreERT2 or GFAP-Cre mice were crossed with DTR-KI mice) in vivo, suggesting that for some reason the genetic recombination was not occurring in glial cells. We also validated the experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis and pilocarpine-induced status epilepticus models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジフテリア毒素受容体を用いるTRECK法ではDT投与後1-2日という極めて短時間で標的細胞を除去することができる。病相特異的なグリア細胞の役割を明らかにするためには目的の時期に合わせて迅速かつ確実に除去する必要があるので、速効性というTRECK法の長所は大きな強みとなる。また組織特異的Creマウスを用いることで様々な組織の研究に幅広く応用が可能であり、疾患動物モデルと組み合わせることで特定の細胞が疾患において果たす役割を包括的に解析することができる。